Image by 🇨🇭 Claudio Schwarz | @purzlba
Line separator

CLUB AWARDS

Line separator

The Orchard Mesa Lions Club honors three individuals each year for their outstanding service.

MELVIN JONES FELLOW AWARD

The Melvin Jones Fellow Award is the highest form of recognition to acknowledge an individual's dedication to humanitarian service.

 

2020 Glenn Stanko

2019 True Value Stores
2019 Reenie Veatch
2016 Conrad Cole
2015 Annette Silver
2014 Dennis Pulley
2014 Leroy Winters
2012 Dian Smith
2011 Bruce Veatch
2010 Mike Bussey (Prog)
2010 Bob Frederick (Prog)
2010 H.R. McGuiness (Prog)
2009 Shirley McGuiness
2008 Peg Himes
2007 Dan Smith
2006 Frank Bietz
2005 Walter Lemon
2004 Marvin Trinklein

2003 Bob Frederick
2002 Ray Camren
2002 Bob Frederick
2001 Bob Fritz
2000 Jim Thompson
1999 Merlin Tucker
1999 Norm Friend
1997 Jim Dunn
1997 Mike Bussey
1996 Gilbert Archuleta
1995 Wayne Wolford
1994 Shorty Jackson
1994 Richard Drake
1993 H.R. Mac McGuinesss
1993 Leland Branson

1989 Dale Luke

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

The Humanitarian Award is given to deserving individuals who have gone beyond what is expected of them, always willing to help when called upon.

 

2019 Jim Simonson

2018 Bob Kahler
2018 Shirley Kahler
2017 Peggy Himes (Prog)
2016 Glenn Stanko
2014 Shirley Kahler

2014 Peggy Himes
2013 Don Haynes

2011 Ray Camren (Prog)
2010 Gary Blackman

2009 Ray Camren

2008 Bruce Veatch

2007 Shirley McGuiness

2005 Dan Smith

2004 Frank Bietz

2003 Harry McGuiness
2002 Peggy Himes
2001 Mike Bussey
2000 Shorty Jackson
1999 Willis "Bill" Rash
1998 H.R. Mac McGuiness

ANN SULLIVAN AWARD

The Anne Sullivan Award honors people who work behind the scenes and do not expect any rewards. The award can also be given to those in the community who help your Lions Club.

 

2020 Kathy Cotter

2018 Beverly Bussey

2018 Cathy Fredrick

2017 Janet Blackman

2016 Shirley Kahler
2014 Bob Kahler

2013 Peggy Himes
2012 Gary Blackman (posthumous)

2012 H.R. McGuinesss (posthumous)
2011 Bob Pena
2010 Maxine Scheideman

2009 Frank Bietz

2008 Merlin Tucker

2007 Betty Drake

2005 Leroy Winters

2004 John Pike

2004 Bob Faudree

2003 Don Carlson
2002 Harley Terrill
2002 Frank Bietz
2001 Jim Thompson

2001 Bob Frederick